The Savvy Packer
Softside spinner · carry-on

Travelpro Maxlite 5 Slim Expandable Cabin Spinner 55cm: size, weight and airline fit

The Travelpro Maxlite 5 Slim Expandable Cabin Spinner 55cm measures 55.2 x 40 x 19.7 cm and fits the carry-on limit of 8 of 39 airlines with a published size. Too big for American, Delta, United and others.

55.2 cm40 cm19.7 cm
Listed outside size: 55.2 x 40 x 19.7 cm
Listed outside size
55.2 x 40 x 19.7 cm
about 21.7 x 15.7 x 7.8 in · 2.31 kg (5.1 lb) · 38 L

Fits 8 of 39 airlines

See it on Travelpro's site

Prices change often. Sizes from eu.travelpro.com, checked October 29, 2026.

What to know before you buy

Which airlines does it fit as a carry-on?

AirlineCarry-on limitVerdictTightest sideWeight limit
Singapore Airlines115 cm totalFits0.1 cm spare7 kg (15 lb)
British Airways22 x 18 x 10 inFits0.3 in spare—
Iberia56 x 40 x 25 cmFitsexactly at the limit10 kg (22 lb)
Jet256 x 45 x 25 cmFits0.8 cm spare10 kg (22 lb)
easyJet56 x 45 x 25 cmFits0.8 cm spare—
Allegiant Air22 x 16 x 10 inFits0.3 in spare—
Frontier Airlines24 x 16 x 10 inFits0.3 in spare35 lb (15.9 kg)
Southwest Airlines24 x 16 x 10 inFits0.3 in spare—
ANA (All Nippon Airways)55 x 40 x 25 cmToo big0.2 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
AirAsia56 x 36 x 23 cmToo big4 cm over7 kg (15 lb)
Japan Airlines (JAL)55 x 40 x 25 cmToo big0.2 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
Vietjet Air56 x 36 x 23 cmToo big4 cm over7 kg (15 lb)
Vietnam Airlines56 x 36 x 23 cmToo big4 cm over—
Aer Lingus21.5 x 15.5 x 9.5 inToo big0.2 in over22 lb (10 kg)
Air France21.7 x 13.8 x 9.9 inToo big1.9 in over26 lb (12 kg)
KLM55 x 35 x 25 cmToo big5 cm over12 kg (26 lb)
Lufthansa55 x 40 x 23 cmToo big0.2 cm over8 kg (18 lb)
Ryanair55 x 40 x 20 cmToo big0.2 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
Turkish Airlines55 x 40 x 23 cmToo big0.2 cm over8 kg (18 lb)
Vueling55 x 40 x 20 cmToo big0.2 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
Wizz Air55 x 40 x 23 cmToo big0.2 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
Avianca55 x 35 x 25 cmToo big5 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
Copa Airlines22 x 14 x 10 inToo big1.7 in over22 lb (10 kg)
LATAM Airlines21.7 x 13.8 x 9.8 inToo big1.9 in over26 lb (12 kg)
Volaris55 x 40 x 25 cmToo big0.2 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
Emirates55 x 38 x 22 cmToo big2 cm over7 kg (15 lb)
Qatar Airways50 x 37 x 25 cmToo big5.2 cm over7 kg (15 lb)
Air Canada21.5 x 15.5 x 9 inToo big0.2 in over—
Alaska Airlines22 x 14 x 9 inToo big1.7 in over—
American Airlines22 x 14 x 9 inToo big1.7 in over—
Breeze Airways22 x 14 x 9 inToo big1.7 in over35 lb (15.9 kg)
Delta Air Lines22 x 14 x 9 inToo big1.7 in over—
JetBlue22 x 14 x 9 inToo big1.7 in over—
Porter Airlines21.5 x 15.5 x 9 inToo big0.2 in over—
United Airlines22 x 14 x 9 inToo big1.7 in over—
WestJet22 x 14 x 9 inToo big1.7 in over—
Air New Zealand21 x 16 x 9 inToo big0.7 in over15 lb (7 kg)
Jetstar56 x 36 x 23 cmToo big4 cm over7 kg (15 lb)
Qantas22 x 14 x 9 inToo big1.7 in over15 lb (7 kg)

Compared side by side in the unit each airline publishes, largest side first. "Spare" is the room left on the tightest side.

Specs

Listed outside size55.2 x 40 x 19.7 cm (about 21.7 x 15.7 x 7.8 in)
Includes wheels and handles?Yes, per the maker
Linear size (L + W + H)45.2 in (114.9 cm)
Empty weight2.31 kg (5.1 lb)
Capacity38 L
TypeSoftside spinner
BrandTravelpro

Questions people ask

What size is the Travelpro Maxlite 5 Slim Expandable Cabin Spinner 55cm?

The maker lists 55.2 x 40 x 19.7 cm (about 21.7 x 15.7 x 7.8 in), wheels and handles included.

Which airlines does the Travelpro Maxlite 5 Slim Expandable Cabin Spinner 55cm fit?

On paper it fits the carry-on limit of 8 of the 39 airlines we track that publish a size.

How much does the Travelpro Maxlite 5 Slim Expandable Cabin Spinner 55cm weigh?

2.31 kg (5.1 lb) empty.

Researched from the maker's published specifications, not measured by us. Listings change, so check the size on the product page before you buy.

Similar bags

Softside spinnerTravelpro Maxlite 5 Compact Carry-On Expandable Spinner22 x 14 x 9 in · 5.1 lb (2.31 kg)Fits 21 of 39Softside spinnerTravelpro Maxlite 5 21" Expandable Carry-On Spinner23 x 14.5 x 9 in · 5.4 lb (2.45 kg)Fits 2 of 39Hardside spinnerAway The Carry-On22 x 14.4 x 9.1 in · 7.5 lb (3.4 kg)Fits 7 of 39Travel backpackOsprey Farpoint 40 Travel Pack21.7 x 13.8 x 9.1 in · 3.27 lb (1.48 kg)Fits 23 of 39