The Savvy Packer
Backpack · personal item

Herschel Heritage Backpack: size, weight and airline fit

The Herschel Heritage Backpack measures 18.11 x 12.21 x 6.5 in and fits the personal item limit of 0 of 30 airlines. Too big for American, United and others.

18.11"12.21"6.5"
Listed outside size: 18.11 x 12.21 x 6.5 in
Listed outside size
18.11 x 12.21 x 6.5 in
about 46 x 31 x 16.5 cm · 1.4 lb (0.64 kg) · 24 L

Fits 0 of 30 airlines

See it on Herschel's site

Prices change often. Sizes from herschel.com, checked October 29, 2026.

What to know before you buy

Which airlines does it fit as a personal item?

AirlinePersonal item limitVerdictTightest sideWeight limit
ANA (All Nippon Airways)40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big6 cm over—
AirAsia40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big6.5 cm over—
Japan Airlines (JAL)No size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Singapore Airlines40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big6.5 cm over—
Vietjet Air40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big6.5 cm over—
Vietnam Airlines40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big8.5 cm over—
Aer Lingus15.5 x 11.5 x 8 inToo big2.6 in over—
Air France16 x 12 x 6 inToo big2.1 in over—
British Airways16 x 12 x 6 inToo big2.1 in over—
Iberia40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big6 cm over—
Jet2No size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
KLM40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big6 cm over—
Lufthansa40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big6 cm over—
Ryanair40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big6 cm over—
Turkish Airlines40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big6 cm over4 kg (9 lb)
Vueling40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big6 cm over—
Wizz Air40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big6 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
easyJet45 x 36 x 20 cmToo big1 cm over15 kg (33 lb)
Avianca18 x 14 x 8 inToo big0.1 in over—
Copa Airlines17 x 10 x 9 inToo big2.2 in over—
LATAM Airlines17.8 x 13.8 x 7.9 inToo big0.3 in over—
Volaris45 x 35 x 20 cmToo big1 cm over—
EmiratesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Qatar AirwaysNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Air Canada17 x 13 x 6 inToo big1.1 in over—
Alaska AirlinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Allegiant Air18 x 14 x 8 inToo big0.1 in over—
American Airlines18 x 14 x 8 inToo big0.1 in over—
Breeze Airways17 x 13 x 8 inToo big1.1 in over—
Delta Air LinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Frontier Airlines18 x 14 x 8 inToo big0.1 in over—
JetBlue17 x 13 x 8 inToo big1.1 in over—
Porter Airlines17 x 13 x 6 inToo big1.1 in over—
Southwest AirlinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
United Airlines17 x 10 x 9 inToo big2.2 in over—
WestJet16 x 13 x 6 inToo big2.1 in over—
Air New ZealandNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Jetstar40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big6 cm over—
QantasNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—

Compared side by side in the unit each airline publishes, largest side first. "Spare" is the room left on the tightest side.

Specs

Listed outside size18.11 x 12.21 x 6.5 in (about 46 x 31 x 16.5 cm)
Includes wheels and handles?Not stated by the maker
Linear size (L + W + H)36.8 in (93.5 cm)
Empty weight1.4 lb (0.64 kg)
Capacity24 L
TypeBackpack
BrandHerschel

Questions people ask

What size is the Herschel Heritage Backpack?

The maker lists 18.11 x 12.21 x 6.5 in (about 46 x 31 x 16.5 cm).

Which airlines does the Herschel Heritage Backpack fit?

On paper it fits the personal item limit of 0 of the 30 airlines we track that publish a size.

How much does the Herschel Heritage Backpack weigh?

1.4 lb (0.64 kg) empty.

Researched from the maker's published specifications, not measured by us. Listings change, so check the size on the product page before you buy.

Similar bags

Rolling underseat bagTravelpro Maxlite 5 Rolling Underseat Carry-On17.5 x 14.5 x 8.5 in · 5.5 lb (2.49 kg)Fits 0 of 30Rolling underseat bagTravelpro Roundtrip Rolling Underseat Carry-On17.5 x 14.5 x 8.5 in · 5.2 lb (2.36 kg)Fits 0 of 30Soft toteTravelpro Maxlite 5 Soft Tote18 x 11 x 8 in · 1.6 lb (0.73 kg)Fits 4 of 30DaypackOsprey Daylite 13L Backpack16.9 x 10.2 x 7.9 in · 1.1 lb (0.5 kg)Fits 9 of 30DaypackOsprey Daylite Plus 20L Backpack19 x 11 x 9 in · 1.3 lb (0.59 kg)Fits 0 of 30Underseat backpackCabin Max Metz 20L 40x20x25 Underseat Cabin Bag40 x 25 x 20 cm · 0.5 kg (1.1 lb)Fits 16 of 30Underseat backpackCabin Max Metz 24L Backpack 40x30x20cm40 x 30 x 20 cm · 0.59 kg (1.3 lb)Fits 14 of 30Underseat spinnerCabin Max Anode 24L Underseat Small Suitcase 40x30x20cm40 x 30 x 20 cm · 2 kg (4.4 lb)Fits 14 of 30ToteLo & Sons The O.G. 2 (Medium)16.5 x 13.75 x 6.75 in · 2.6 lb (1.18 kg)Fits 7 of 30WeekenderLo & Sons Catalina Deluxe Weekender (Small)18 x 16 x 8.5 in · 2.6 lb (1.18 kg)Fits 0 of 30Underseat spinnerSamsonite Spinner Underseater with USB Port16.5 x 13.75 x 9 in · 5.6 lb (2.54 kg)Fits 0 of 30DuffelCALPAK Luka Duffel in Vegan Leather16 x 12.5 x 7.5 in · 2.2 lb (1 kg)Fits 9 of 30DuffelCALPAK Luka Mini Duffel14.5 x 10 x 6.75 in · 1.1 lb (0.5 kg)Fits 17 of 30Underseat rollerDelsey Chatelet Air 2.0 Wheeled Underseater16.5 x 15.75 x 8.25 in · 6 lb (2.72 kg)Fits 0 of 30DuffelAway The Everywhere Bag16.3 x 10.2 x 7.3 in · 2.75 lb (1.25 kg)Fits 9 of 30