The Savvy Packer
Underseat spinner · personal item

Samsonite Spinner Underseater with USB Port: size, weight and airline fit

The Samsonite Spinner Underseater with USB Port measures 16.5 x 13.75 x 9 in and fits the personal item limit of 0 of 30 airlines.

16.5"13.75"9"
Listed outside size: 16.5 x 13.75 x 9 in
Listed outside size
16.5 x 13.75 x 9 in
about 41.9 x 34.9 x 22.9 cm · 5.6 lb (2.54 kg)

Fits 0 of 30 airlines

See it on Samsonite's site

Prices change often. Sizes from shop.samsonite.com, checked October 29, 2026.

What to know before you buy

Which airlines does it fit as a personal item?

AirlinePersonal item limitVerdictTightest sideWeight limit
ANA (All Nippon Airways)40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
AirAsia40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big12.9 cm over—
Japan Airlines (JAL)No size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Singapore Airlines40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big12.9 cm over—
Vietjet Air40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big12.9 cm over—
Vietnam Airlines40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big14.7 cm over—
Aer Lingus15.5 x 11.5 x 8 inToo big2.2 in over—
Air France16 x 12 x 6 inToo big3 in over—
British Airways16 x 12 x 6 inToo big3 in over—
Iberia40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big7.9 cm over—
Jet2No size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
KLM40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big7.9 cm over—
Lufthansa40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big7.9 cm over—
Ryanair40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
Turkish Airlines40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big7.9 cm over4 kg (9 lb)
Vueling40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
Wizz Air40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
easyJet45 x 36 x 20 cmToo big2.9 cm over15 kg (33 lb)
Avianca18 x 14 x 8 inToo big1 in over—
Copa Airlines17 x 10 x 9 inToo big3.9 in over—
LATAM Airlines17.8 x 13.8 x 7.9 inToo big1.1 in over—
Volaris45 x 35 x 20 cmToo big2.9 cm over—
EmiratesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Qatar AirwaysNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Air Canada17 x 13 x 6 inToo big3 in over—
Alaska AirlinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Allegiant Air18 x 14 x 8 inToo big1 in over—
American Airlines18 x 14 x 8 inToo big1 in over—
Breeze Airways17 x 13 x 8 inToo big1 in over—
Delta Air LinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Frontier Airlines18 x 14 x 8 inToo big1 in over—
JetBlue17 x 13 x 8 inToo big1 in over—
Porter Airlines17 x 13 x 6 inToo big3 in over—
Southwest AirlinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
United Airlines17 x 10 x 9 inToo big3.8 in over—
WestJet16 x 13 x 6 inToo big3 in over—
Air New ZealandNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Jetstar40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
QantasNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—

Compared side by side in the unit each airline publishes, largest side first. "Spare" is the room left on the tightest side.

Specs

Listed outside size16.5 x 13.75 x 9 in (about 41.9 x 34.9 x 22.9 cm)
Includes wheels and handles?Yes, per the maker
Linear size (L + W + H)39.2 in (99.7 cm)
Empty weight5.6 lb (2.54 kg)
CapacityNot stated by the maker
TypeUnderseat spinner
BrandSamsonite

Questions people ask

What size is the Samsonite Spinner Underseater with USB Port?

The maker lists 16.5 x 13.75 x 9 in (about 41.9 x 34.9 x 22.9 cm), wheels and handles included.

Which airlines does the Samsonite Spinner Underseater with USB Port fit?

On paper it fits the personal item limit of 0 of the 30 airlines we track that publish a size.

How much does the Samsonite Spinner Underseater with USB Port weigh?

5.6 lb (2.54 kg) empty.

Researched from the maker's published specifications, not measured by us. Listings change, so check the size on the product page before you buy.

Similar bags

Rolling underseat bagTravelpro Maxlite 5 Rolling Underseat Carry-On17.5 x 14.5 x 8.5 in · 5.5 lb (2.49 kg)Fits 0 of 30Rolling underseat bagTravelpro Roundtrip Rolling Underseat Carry-On17.5 x 14.5 x 8.5 in · 5.2 lb (2.36 kg)Fits 0 of 30Soft toteTravelpro Maxlite 5 Soft Tote18 x 11 x 8 in · 1.6 lb (0.73 kg)Fits 4 of 30DaypackOsprey Daylite 13L Backpack16.9 x 10.2 x 7.9 in · 1.1 lb (0.5 kg)Fits 9 of 30DaypackOsprey Daylite Plus 20L Backpack19 x 11 x 9 in · 1.3 lb (0.59 kg)Fits 0 of 30Underseat backpackCabin Max Metz 20L 40x20x25 Underseat Cabin Bag40 x 25 x 20 cm · 0.5 kg (1.1 lb)Fits 16 of 30Underseat backpackCabin Max Metz 24L Backpack 40x30x20cm40 x 30 x 20 cm · 0.59 kg (1.3 lb)Fits 14 of 30Underseat spinnerCabin Max Anode 24L Underseat Small Suitcase 40x30x20cm40 x 30 x 20 cm · 2 kg (4.4 lb)Fits 14 of 30ToteLo & Sons The O.G. 2 (Medium)16.5 x 13.75 x 6.75 in · 2.6 lb (1.18 kg)Fits 7 of 30WeekenderLo & Sons Catalina Deluxe Weekender (Small)18 x 16 x 8.5 in · 2.6 lb (1.18 kg)Fits 0 of 30DuffelCALPAK Luka Duffel in Vegan Leather16 x 12.5 x 7.5 in · 2.2 lb (1 kg)Fits 9 of 30DuffelCALPAK Luka Mini Duffel14.5 x 10 x 6.75 in · 1.1 lb (0.5 kg)Fits 17 of 30BackpackHerschel Heritage Backpack18.11 x 12.21 x 6.5 in · 1.4 lb (0.64 kg)Fits 0 of 30Underseat rollerDelsey Chatelet Air 2.0 Wheeled Underseater16.5 x 15.75 x 8.25 in · 6 lb (2.72 kg)Fits 0 of 30DuffelAway The Everywhere Bag16.3 x 10.2 x 7.3 in · 2.75 lb (1.25 kg)Fits 9 of 30