The Savvy Packer
Tote · personal item

Lo & Sons The O.G. 2 (Medium): size, weight and airline fit

The Lo & Sons The O.G. 2 (Medium) measures 16.5 x 13.75 x 6.75 in and fits the personal item limit of 7 of 30 airlines. Too big for United, Ryanair and others.

16.5"13.75"6.75"
Listed outside size: 16.5 x 13.75 x 6.75 in
Listed outside size
16.5 x 13.75 x 6.75 in
about 41.9 x 34.9 x 17.1 cm · 2.6 lb (1.18 kg) · 25.1 L

Fits 7 of 30 airlines

See it on Lo & Sons's site

Prices change often. Sizes from www.loandsons.com, checked October 29, 2026.

What to know before you buy

Which airlines does it fit as a personal item?

AirlinePersonal item limitVerdictTightest sideWeight limit
easyJet45 x 36 x 20 cmFits1.1 cm spare15 kg (33 lb)
Avianca18 x 14 x 8 inFits0.2 in spare—
LATAM Airlines17.8 x 13.8 x 7.9 inFits0.1 in spare—
Volaris45 x 35 x 20 cmFits0.1 cm spare—
Allegiant Air18 x 14 x 8 inFits0.2 in spare—
American Airlines18 x 14 x 8 inFits0.2 in spare—
Frontier Airlines18 x 14 x 8 inFits0.2 in spare—
ANA (All Nippon Airways)40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
AirAsia40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big7.1 cm over—
Japan Airlines (JAL)No size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Singapore Airlines40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big7.1 cm over—
Vietjet Air40 x 30 x 10 cmToo big7.1 cm over—
Vietnam Airlines40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big8.9 cm over—
Aer Lingus15.5 x 11.5 x 8 inToo big2.2 in over—
Air France16 x 12 x 6 inToo big1.8 in over—
British Airways16 x 12 x 6 inToo big1.8 in over—
Iberia40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
Jet2No size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
KLM40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
Lufthansa40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
Ryanair40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
Turkish Airlines40 x 30 x 15 cmToo big4.9 cm over4 kg (9 lb)
Vueling40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
Wizz Air40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over10 kg (22 lb)
Copa Airlines17 x 10 x 9 inToo big3.8 in over—
EmiratesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Qatar AirwaysNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Air Canada17 x 13 x 6 inToo big0.8 in over—
Alaska AirlinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Breeze Airways17 x 13 x 8 inToo big0.8 in over—
Delta Air LinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
JetBlue17 x 13 x 8 inToo big0.8 in over—
Porter Airlines17 x 13 x 6 inToo big0.8 in over—
Southwest AirlinesNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
United Airlines17 x 10 x 9 inToo big3.8 in over—
WestJet16 x 13 x 6 inToo big0.8 in over—
Air New ZealandNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—
Jetstar40 x 30 x 20 cmToo big4.9 cm over—
QantasNo size publishedCheck airlineNo size published—

Compared side by side in the unit each airline publishes, largest side first. "Spare" is the room left on the tightest side.

Specs

Listed outside size16.5 x 13.75 x 6.75 in (about 41.9 x 34.9 x 17.1 cm)
Includes wheels and handles?Not stated by the maker
Linear size (L + W + H)37 in (93.9 cm)
Empty weight2.6 lb (1.18 kg)
Capacity25.1 L
TypeTote
BrandLo & Sons

Questions people ask

What size is the Lo & Sons The O.G. 2 (Medium)?

The maker lists 16.5 x 13.75 x 6.75 in (about 41.9 x 34.9 x 17.1 cm).

Which airlines does the Lo & Sons The O.G. 2 (Medium) fit?

On paper it fits the personal item limit of 7 of the 30 airlines we track that publish a size.

How much does the Lo & Sons The O.G. 2 (Medium) weigh?

2.6 lb (1.18 kg) empty.

Researched from the maker's published specifications, not measured by us. Listings change, so check the size on the product page before you buy.

Similar bags

Rolling underseat bagTravelpro Maxlite 5 Rolling Underseat Carry-On17.5 x 14.5 x 8.5 in · 5.5 lb (2.49 kg)Fits 0 of 30Rolling underseat bagTravelpro Roundtrip Rolling Underseat Carry-On17.5 x 14.5 x 8.5 in · 5.2 lb (2.36 kg)Fits 0 of 30Soft toteTravelpro Maxlite 5 Soft Tote18 x 11 x 8 in · 1.6 lb (0.73 kg)Fits 4 of 30DaypackOsprey Daylite 13L Backpack16.9 x 10.2 x 7.9 in · 1.1 lb (0.5 kg)Fits 9 of 30DaypackOsprey Daylite Plus 20L Backpack19 x 11 x 9 in · 1.3 lb (0.59 kg)Fits 0 of 30Underseat backpackCabin Max Metz 20L 40x20x25 Underseat Cabin Bag40 x 25 x 20 cm · 0.5 kg (1.1 lb)Fits 16 of 30Underseat backpackCabin Max Metz 24L Backpack 40x30x20cm40 x 30 x 20 cm · 0.59 kg (1.3 lb)Fits 14 of 30Underseat spinnerCabin Max Anode 24L Underseat Small Suitcase 40x30x20cm40 x 30 x 20 cm · 2 kg (4.4 lb)Fits 14 of 30WeekenderLo & Sons Catalina Deluxe Weekender (Small)18 x 16 x 8.5 in · 2.6 lb (1.18 kg)Fits 0 of 30Underseat spinnerSamsonite Spinner Underseater with USB Port16.5 x 13.75 x 9 in · 5.6 lb (2.54 kg)Fits 0 of 30DuffelCALPAK Luka Duffel in Vegan Leather16 x 12.5 x 7.5 in · 2.2 lb (1 kg)Fits 9 of 30DuffelCALPAK Luka Mini Duffel14.5 x 10 x 6.75 in · 1.1 lb (0.5 kg)Fits 17 of 30BackpackHerschel Heritage Backpack18.11 x 12.21 x 6.5 in · 1.4 lb (0.64 kg)Fits 0 of 30Underseat rollerDelsey Chatelet Air 2.0 Wheeled Underseater16.5 x 15.75 x 8.25 in · 6 lb (2.72 kg)Fits 0 of 30DuffelAway The Everywhere Bag16.3 x 10.2 x 7.3 in · 2.75 lb (1.25 kg)Fits 9 of 30